X-ray Crystallography of tRNA recycling enzyme:substrate complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kosuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (20502397)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordstRNA再生酵素 / ペプチジルtRNA / 翻訳 / X線結晶構造解析 / tRNA再生 / リボソーム / ストール / 酵素基質複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
tRNA recycling enzyme cleaves the ester bond between the peptide and the tRNA of peptidyl-tRNA molecules, which are produced by aborted translation, to recycle tRNA for further rounds of protein synthesis. Here we have determined the crystal structure of the tRNA recycling enzyme in complex with the tRNA CCA-acceptor-TΨC domain, the enzyme-binding region of the tRNA moiety of the substrate. The structure provided insights into how tRNA recycling enzyme accepts the diverse sequences of the elongator-tRNAs as substrate components. Furthermore, we proposed an authentic tRNA recycling enzyme:peptidyl-tRNA complex model, based on the present structure and the enzymatic studies’results.