Structural basis of the filament formation of ESCRT-III proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
OBITA TAKAYUKI  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (30578696)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構造生物学 / 細胞分裂 / ESCRT / 古細菌 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
We have cloned several ESCRT-III genes from Yeast or Archaea and made plasmids for protein expression. Although we have purified wild-type and mutants and tested crystallization, we have not got the good diffracting crystals, yet. We have determined the crystal structures of Archaeal CdvA, which interact with ESCRT-III proteins, and revealed that CdvA forms the filament structure. We have also shown the filament structure of CdvA using electron microscopy. Taken together, we have succeeded to show the structural basis of the filament structure of CdvA.