The transport mechanism of the peptide transporter by the X-ray structual anaysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2013)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Satoshi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30546685)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsペプチドトランスポーター / モノクローナル抗体 / 構造解析 / 膜蛋白質 / 立体構造解析 / 膜タンパク質
Research Abstract
We were trying to co-crystallize the complex of the PepTSo and antibody. Furthermore we tried to generate antibodies against PEPT homologues, one homologue was from Streptococcus thermophilus (PepTSt) and two were from Arabidopsis thaliana (PTR1 and PTR2). As we generated antibodies against PepTSo, we were successful to produce some antibodies against three homologues. These antibodies recognized conformational epitope of the PEPT homologues. On initial screening by vapor diffusion method, the complex of the PepTSt and this antidody conformed crystals. The crystals were diffracted at about 3.5 angstrom. We are now proceeding the functional and structural analyses.