X-ray crystallography of flavonoid metabolon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZOHATA Eiichi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90571183)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / 構造生物学 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grapevine glycosyltransferase 5 (VvGT5) is a UDP-glucuronic acid:flavonol-3-O-glucuronosyltransferase, catalyzing the 3-O-specific glucuronosylation of flavonols using UDP-glucuronic acid as a sugar donor to produce flavonol 3-O-glucosides, which are important bioactive phytochemicals. In this study, I determined crystal structures of VvGT5 in three kinds of structural states, and revealed structural basis of the sugar donor selectivity of the enzyme during catalysis.