X-ray crystallography of Chlorella virus the molecular weight is over billion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIURA Akifumi  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 助教 (90598129)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords構造生物学 / X線結晶構造解析 / X線結晶解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chlorella virus is a large icosahedral virus of molecular weight over billion with the diameter of about 2000Å. It is reported that the virus has typical structures on the surface, the bi-layer lipid on the inside of the capsid and the genome encodes over 400 proteins. This study aimed to determine the atomic structure of Chlorella virus using by the techniques of X-ray crystallography. The high purity Chlorella virus was prepared on a large scale for the crystal structure analysis. The screening of the crystallization condition was carried out and small crystals were obtained. The fiber structures on the outer layer was clearly observed using the phase contrast cryo-electron microscopy.