Analysis of the role of SH3YL1 in the morphology of plasma membrane and endocytosis machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Junya  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (00533788)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイノシトールリン脂質 / エンドサイトーシス / SH3ドメイン / Multivesicular body / EGF
Research Abstract
The ubiquitinated signaling receptors such as the epidermal growth factor (EGF) receptor (EGFR) are delivered to early endosomes, and then sorted to lysosomes for degradation via multivesicular bodies (MVBs). The mechanism underlying the formation and scission of intraluminal vesicles to generate MVBs has remained elusive. In this study, we find that the localization of SH3YL1, which has been found by our group previously, shows the punctate pattern and the puncta is localized close to early endosomes. Deficiency of SH3YL1 prevents EGF trafficking from early to late endosomes, and inhibits the degradation of EGFR. Moreover, we show that loss of SH3YL1 results suppression of EGFR sorting into MVBs, indicating that SH3YL1 is required for the MVB biogenesis. Taken together, our observations reveal that an indispensable role of SH3YL1 in sorting of EGFR and MVB biogenesis.