Structural basis of mitochondrial proteins involved in anti-viral innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA TAKUMI  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70403970)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 抗ウイルス免疫 / MAVS / 分子間相互作用解析 / BRET / シグナル伝達 / 分子間相互作用
Research Abstract
Mitochondria-mediated antiviral innate immunity in mammals depends on the activation of RIG-I signaling pathway, and a mitochondrial membrane protein, MAVS plays an important role in the pathway. In the presence study, we found that the activated MAVS conformation is a highly ordered oligomer state by using BRET experiments. Our results reveal structural features underlying the regulation mechanism of MAVS signaling on the mitochondrial membrane.