Structural biology study of the ER-associated degradation machinery based on eukaryotic thermophile genomic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Tadashi  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80532100)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords好熱性真核生物 / 立体構造解析 / PDI / グルコシダーゼ / 構造生物学 / X線結晶構造解析 / NMR解析
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to understand the molecular recognition and operating mechanisms of quality control machineries responsible for the glycoprotein fate determination (folding, transport, and degradation) in the endoplasmic reticulum. Our distinctive approach includes application of the genome information of eukaryotic thermophiles that can grow at high temperature (about 60 degrees Celsius). Using X-ray crystallography, we successfully determined the first crystal structures of protein disulfide isomerase (PDI) catalyzing disulfide bond formation and isomerization, and the catalytic domain of glycoprotein processing enzyme glucosidase II.