Project/Area Number |
24770106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Suntory Foundation for Life Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA ERISA 公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (70541332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGASE Kenji 公財)サントリー生命科学財団 (00300822)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | NMR / 蛋白質構造 |
Research Abstract |
Transcriptional factor sox2 is a one of the major factor gene used for induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC) technologies. Sox2 possesses a high-mobility group box (HMG) domain, which specifically binds to only 6-7 bp of DNA to exert its function. However, DNA recognition mechanism of sox2 is not fully understood. In this study, to elucidate how sox2 recognizes the target sequence, we investigated dynamics of the HMG domain upon DNA binding using NMR. We found that the HMG domain is flexible and almost unfolded in the absence of DNA. However, when the HMG domain binds to the target sequences, the HMG domain forms stable structure with DNA. This study revealed that the unfolded structure of the HMG domain is stabilized upon DNA binding.