Super-resolution, multicolor imaging of chromatin structures in the interphase nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Atsushi  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所バイオICT研究室, 研究員 (20585723)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクロマチン / 高分解能顕微鏡観察 / 超分解能顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Fission yeast has been a classical model organism for gene silencing. However, little is known about its chromatin structure due to the small size of the genome. Here we used super-resolution fluorescence microscopy to observe condensation levels of interphase chromatin in fission yeast. Unexpectedly silent chromatin is less condensed than the rest of euchromatin in fission yeast. Furthermore, the subtelomeric silent regions are flanked by highly condensed, but non-silencing chromatin body, which we named as knob. The regions of knob span for about 50 kb devoid of methylated histones. Knob condensation was independent from HP1 homolog swi6. The unusual chromatin structure indicates that gene silencing in fission yeast is not a direct consequence of chromatin condensation.