analysis of spacio-temporal lysophospholipid signaling in zebrafish embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
HAMA Kotaro  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20534481)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is clarifying the molecular machinery of lysophospholipid signaling using zebrafish. Aberrant lysophosphatidic acid signaling is involved in multiple diseases including cancer and pulmonary fibrosis, although the how the excessive lysophosphatidic acid signaling cause these diseases is still unknown. We overexpressed the lysophosphatidic acid-producing enzyme, autotaxin, in zebrafish embryo. Unexpectedly, the embryo displayed cardia bifida phenotype, that is rescued by down-regulating the lysophosphatidic acid signaling by lysophosphatidic acid receptor morpholino. Cardia bifida phenotype is typically observed in the hypo-sphingosine 1-phosphate signaling embryo, and therefore, excessive lysophosphatidic acid signaling may be involved in down regulating the sphingosine 1-phosphate signaling.