Physiological function of PIK3C3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI SATOSHI  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70457117)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイノシトールリン脂質
Research Abstract
To investigate the physiological function of PIK3C3, we generated T cell specific deletion of PIK3C3 mice. These mice caused autoimmune disease and inflammation in several organs, and died for severe bronchopneumonia. We showed increase of IL-17A production by promotion of Th17 differentiation in PIK3C3 deficient naive T cell was the cause of disease. These results suggested that PIK3C3 suppressed Th17 differentiation and autoimmune disease.