Dynamic regulation of actin filament formation in the innervated skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kazunori  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60466860)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 筋原線維形成 / アクチン重合 / 神経支配 / 筋肥大 / 筋原繊維形成
Research Abstract
Striated muscle plays a fundamental role in maintenance of life depending on breathing, exercise and beating of heart by its contractile activity. However, the molecular mechanism how muscle hypertrophy is regulated during growth or pathological processes remains obscure. In denervated skeletal muscle and heart in vivo, this study showed that the N-WASP-mediated actin polymerization activity might be controlled by different mechanisms from that in intact skeletal muscle. In addition, the activity of N-WASP is indispensable for maintenance of heart function during cardiac hypertrophy by pressure-overload. Taken together, these results imply that the regulation of N-WASP activity may be controlled by unknown mechanisms during cardiac hypertrophy and is involved in the maintenance of physiological heart function.