Mechanism of large protein secretion regulated by small GTPase and complex localized at the ER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kota  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60549632)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 分泌 / 小胞体 / COPII / 低分子量G蛋白質 / 低分子量Gタンパク質
Research Abstract
Collagen synthesized in the ER is too big to fit into conventional transport COPII carriers. How collagen exports from the ER is still unclear. We have previously identified cTAGE5/TANGO1 complex as a cargo receptor for collagen VII at ER exit sites. Here we show that cTAGE5 interacts with Sec12, a guanine-nucleotide exchange factor of Sar1 at ER exit sites. Upon cTAGE5 depletion, Sec12 delocalizes from the ER exit sites. These results imply that collagen VII secretion from the ER is regulated not only by cTAGE5/TANGO1 complex but with the activity of Sar1 small GTPase.