Elucidating the function of GPCR dimerization by single-molecule observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Rinshi  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 助教 (20447949)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物物理 / 1分子計測 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / ダイマー形成 / 1分子計測
Research Abstract
As a result of the single fluorescent molecule observation of beta 2 adrenergic receptor (b2AR), we found that 1) it's under the dynamic dimer-monomer equilibrium in the plasma membrane even at the resting state, 2) the dimer lifetime is ~80 milliseconds, 3) agonist stimulation increases the dimer lifetime by 40%. By observing trimeric G-protein together with b2AR at the single molecule level, it was further found that trimeric G-protein temporarily binds to b2AR monomers as well as dimers with comparable lifetimes, ~20 milliseconds. These reversible binding-unbinding processes were not affected by agonist stimulation. The results obtained here indicate that G-protein signaling is regulated in such a dynamic manner.