molecular mechanism underlying intracellular heme transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UETA Ryo  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (10445025)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘム / 鉄 / ミトコンドリア / 出芽酵母
Research Abstract
Using S. cerevisiae, we performed the screening for mutants that are defective in intracellular heme trafficking, and isolated one mutant carrying mutation in a transcriptional regulator. In this mutant, the expression of many genes that are involved in respiration and metabolic pathways processed in mitochondria, suggesting that this transcriptional regulator controls not only heme trafficking, but also mitochondria-related metabolism.