Clarification of a novel function of recycling endosomes with localization of Ras and its activation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MISAKI Ryo  大阪大学, 生物工学国際交流センター, 講師 (20571186)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリサイクリングエンドソーム / Ras / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Recycling endosomes, REs, have been known to regulate not only intracellular recycling pathways but also the signal transduction. In this study, an amino acid sequence which contributes the steady-state distribution of Ras small GTPase to REs was determined. It is also demonstrated that a Ras-activating factor co-localizes with activated-Ras on REs by extracellular stimulation and a suppression of expression of Ras-activating factor causes depletion of Ras-activation on REs. These results suggest that RE is an organelle with function of not only intracellular traffic but also signal transduction. It is expected that more detailed studies of REs give new approaches for cancer therapy.