Molecular mechanism of crystallization enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Haruto  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40551338)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属タンパク質 / ヘム / 酵素 / マラリア
Research Abstract
Heme detoxification protein (HDP), potent in converting heme into an insoluble crystalline form called hemozoin (Hz), was found in the malaria parasite. We succeeded in the identification of the critical amino acid residues for the Hz formation by using the site-directed mutagenesis, ESR, and resonance Raman measurements. We also investigated that the active site residues in alpha - glucosidase (AGLU) in a blood-sucking bug. Spectroscopic characterization of the recombinant AGLU revealed that a histidine residue exists in the active site.