Elucidation of mechanism of molecular dynamics recognition by RNA machineries involved in the thermostable RNA maturation
Project/Area Number |
24770125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Akira 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (60527381)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 酵素の基質認識機構 / 酵素の生理機能 / tRNAプロセシング / アーキア / RNA成熟マシナリー / アーキア(古細菌) / 構造生物学 / 遺伝学 / 生化学 / RNA成熟 |
Research Abstract |
Structural and functional analyses of tRNA splicing enzyme (EndA) from ultra-small archaeon, ARMAN-2, revealed that ARMAN-2 specific loop is involved in the broad substrate specificity of ARMAN-2 EndA. On the other hands, structural, biochemical and genetic analyses of tRNA (m2G10/m22G10) methyltransferase (arcTrm11) in the hyperthermophilic archaeon Thermococcus kodakarensis showed that the crystal structure of arcTrm11 consists of two domains, N-terminal THUMP domain which is involved in the RNA recognition and C-terminal Rossman fold-type catalytic domain, and that arcTrm11 gene is essential for cell viability at high temperature.