Spatio-temporal analysis of DOCK180 during dorsal ruffle formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SANEMATSU FUMIYUKI  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (80381094)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラッフル膜形成 / Rac活性化分子 / DOCK180 / 細胞骨格 / Rac / ホスファチジン酸 / ラッフル膜
Research Abstract
Activation of receptor tyrosine kinases leads to the formation of two different types of plasma membrane structures: peripheral ruffles and dorsal ruffles. Although the formation of both ruffle types requires activation of the small GTPase Rac, the difference in kinetics suggests that a distinct regulatory mechanism operates for their ruffle formation. DOCK1(DOCK180) and DOCK5 are atypical Rac activators and are both expressed in mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEFs). We found that DOCK1 deficiency alone impaired dorsal ruffle formation in MEFs. DOCK1 bound to phosphatidic acid (PA) through the C-terminal polybasic amino acid cluster and was localized to dorsal ruffles. In addition, we show that phospholipase D, an enzyme that catalyzes PA synthesis, is required for PDGF-induced dorsal, but not peripheral, ruffle formation. These results indicate that the phospholipase D-PA axis selectively controls dorsal ruffle formation by regulating DOCK1 localization.