Analysis of mitochondrial fission in muscle tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Takaya  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 助教 (70611862)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / オルガネラ / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Mitochondria are dynamic organelles, and their fusion and fission regulate various cellular events. We examined the physiological role of mitochondrial fission in muscle tissue. We found that nucleoid morphology/dynamic are regulated by balanced fusion and fission in the term of this project. In healthy cells, mitochondrial fission often occurred adjacent to nucleoids. In Drp1-deficient cells, nucleoids were highly enlarged by their clustering within hyperfused mitochondria. Thus, mitochondrial dynamics by fission and fusion play a critical role in controlling mitochondrial nucleoid structures, contributing to cristae reformation and the proapoptotic status of mitochondria. Further analysis showed that mitochondrial fission maintains functional mitochondria in muscle tissue.