Elucidation of the dynamics and functions of lipid rafts in the filopodia formation by simultaneous visualization of lipid distribution and membrane-lipid phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Takuma  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 小林脂質生物学研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (70585158)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂質ドメイン / 細胞膜二重膜 / 膜物性 / 脂質分布 / アクチン細胞骨格 / 糸状仮足 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / 脂質輸送分子 / コレステロール / Cdc42 / 細胞膜 / 脂質二重層 / 細胞二重膜 / 細胞形態
Research Abstract
Elucidating the machineries and dynamics of lipid rafts and the correlations with cytoskeleton on the plasma membrane is of crucial importance for determining mechanisms underlying cell events. In this study, we employed total internal reflection fluorescence microscopy to precisely visualize lipids of the plasma membrane and examined dynamics of lipids during HeLa cells spreading. We found that the distribution of these raft lipids segregated progressively and that lipids form separated domains in the outer leaflet of the plasma membrane during cell spreading. Cholesterol domains polarized at the tip of filopodia-like protrusion with liquid ordered phase. In addition, our results suggest the possibility that these domains are formed dynamically via feedback regulation mechanisms involving signal lipid PIP2 domains, small GTPase Cdc42, and ATP binding cassette transporter ABCA1 regulated by Cdc42.