Cytoplasmic interactions of NDRG4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Hitomi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 非常勤研究員 (50532230)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNDRG4 / 神経細胞 / ナトリウム/カリウムATPase / 脳 / 心臓 / ナトリウム/カリウム-ATPase
Research Abstract
NDRG4 localizes in neurons and retains the levels of BDNF in the mouse cerebral cortex, which is essential for maintaining the ability of spatial learning and neuronal protection after the temporary cerebral ischemia. NDRG4 plays important roles in the normal heart rhythm and physiological adaptation of cardiac muscle after forced swimming stress. In this study, we identified Na+/K+-ATPase (NKA) alpha3 subunit as NDRG4-interacting protein in the brain using affinity chromatography. We found that other NDRG members, NDRG1-NDRG3, also associate with NKA alpha subunit in HeLa cells cotransfected with NDRG members and NKA alpha subunit. These data indicate that NDRG members may regulate the NKA functions of ion pumping and cell signaling by interacting with NKA alpha subunit in a cell-specific manner.