Project/Area Number |
24770140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEI Takashi 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (90450650)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | モータータンパク質 / ATPアナログ / フォトクロミック分子 |
Research Abstract |
We obtained the following two main results in this research. (1) We synthesized novel adenosine triphosphate (ATP) analogs, ATP-Azos, which were chimeric molecules of ATP and azobenzene compounds exhibiting a reversible and large conformational change by photo-irradiations. In aqueous solutions, photo-responsive properties of the ATP-Azos were revealed with spectroscopic methods. (2) In the presence of an ATP-Azo, we assessed the motile properties of kinesin, a bio-molecular motor, which derives the mechanical energy from ATP hydrolysis, with or without photo-irradiations. Consequently, we realized reversible photo-modulation of motility of kinesin by irradiations.