Non-equilibrium statistical mechanics for fluctuations in cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kumiko  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00585979)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords1分子計測・操作 / モータータンパク質 / 非平衡統計力学 / 揺動散逸定理 / 揺らぎの定理 / キネシン / ダイニン / 重心揺らぎ / 蛍光観察 / 生体モーター
Research Abstract
We measured the motion of mitochondria in PC12 cells by using fluorescent observation. A mitochondrion is transported by motor proteins such as kinesin and dynein along microtubules. We investigated the fluctuation-dissipation theorem for this non-equilibrium phenomenon. Comparing motion of Brownian beads incorporated into the cells by electroporation method, we experimentally found that the fluctuation-dissipation theorem was not valid for the motion of a mitochondrion.