Identification of torque generation part in flagellar motor by using fluorescence polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Hajime  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50447190)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 分子モーター / べん毛モーター
Research Abstract
The microscopic system to detect the polarization of fluorescent molecules was develoved. By using this microscopic system, the polarization of fluorescence from a single GFP molecule was detected, and the direction of a GFP molecule on the surface of coverslip was estimated from the fluorescent intensities of GFP in P-polarization and S-polarization. The microscopic system to simultaneously observe the fluorescence from GFP-fusion proteins and the rotation of flagellar motor was also constructed. By using this microscopic system, it was demonstrated that the rotational switch of a motor was directly regulated by the binding and dissociation of phosphorylated CheY by simultaneously visualizing CheY tagged with GFP and the rotational switching of a motor in live cells. The results of this study was published from Sci. Signal. 2014. 7: ra32.