Self-assembly mechanism for rearrangement of actin cytoskeleton in cell polarization
Project/Area Number |
24770146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KIUCHI TAI 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (70443984)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | バイオイメージング / アクチン細胞骨格 / アクチンダイナミクス / アクチン |
Research Abstract |
The self-assembly mechanism for rearrangement of actin cytoskeleton plays important roles in cell polarization. In this study, I investigated the mechanosensitive rearrangement of actin cytoskeleton by an actin polymerization factor, mDia1. Fluorescence single-molecule speckle microscopy show that processive actin assembly by mDia1 is stimulated by microneedle micromanipulation. This mDia1 activation is suppressed by inactivation of an actin depolymerization factor, cofilin. s-FDAP analysis show that its cytoplasmic actin monomer concentration is increased by about 10% after the micromanipulation. These results suggest a self-assembly system including a micromanipulation-induced actin disassembly, an increase in the actin monomer concentration, processive actin assembly by mDia1 and the rearrangement of actin cytoskeleton.