Multiscale motion analysis of membrane proteins at neuromuscular junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Hiroshi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (00401563)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords1分子計測 / ナノ結晶 / 分子内運動 / 構造変化 / 揺らぎ / 1分子計測 / ダイナミクス計測 / 膜タンパク質
Research Abstract
In this project, we engaged in developing the experimental technique to track internal motion and translational motion of membrane proteins at multi-time scale based on diffracted X-ray tracking method (DXT). In DXT, the internal motion of an individual single protein is monitored through the trajectory of the Laue spot from the nanocrystal labeled on the objective protein immobilized on the substrate surface. We improved a quality of the gold nanocrystal and optimized the experimental system to monitor ligand-induced motion of membrane protein, acetylcholine receptors, at several 10 micro seconds scale. Moreover, we examined a quantum dot as a DXT probe, that could be suited to track internal motion (DXT) and translational motion (fluorescence microscope) of membrane proteins.