Chemo-mechanical coupling mechanism of FoF1-ATP synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Rikiya  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30540108)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords1分子生物物理学 / ATP合成酵素
Research Abstract
In this project, for understanding of the chemo-mechanical coupling mechanism of FoF1-ATP synthase, I attempted to visualize the rotary motion of FoF1 at single molecule level. In 2012, I succeeded to directly visualize the proton-driven rotation of FoF1 at single molecule level (Watanabe et al., Nat Commun 2013). In 2013, I developed the novel platform to detect the proton pump activity of FoF1 at single molecule level (Watanabe et ala., submitted). For further understanding of FoF1, the method developed in this project is promising for the future.