Study on the motile mechanisms for processive myosins with short legs using high-speed atomic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KODERA Noriyuki  金沢大学, バイオAFM先端研究センター, 准教授 (30584635)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミオシン / アクチン / モータータンパク質 / 一分子計測・走査 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 一分子計測・操作 / 生物物理学 / 1分子計測・操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myosin 6 and 10 are two-headed molecular motors that move along actin filaments. Intriguingly, it is known that these motors move with a large stride than that expended from their leg length. However, their functional mechanisms have not been elucidated yet, due to the lack of structural evidence. Here, we applied high-speed atomic force microscopy to directly observe their structural dynamics at high spatiotemporal resolution. Net wiggly processive movements with large and small strides performed by these myosins were directly visualized. The large stride was made by a lever-arm extension in their tail domain. The direct evidence obtained here should lead to better understanding the functional mechanism of these myosins.