The inhibition mechanism of protein aggregation by extracellular chaperone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Daisaku  福井大学, テニュアトラック推進本部, 助教 (60554524)
Research Collaborator NAIKI Hironobu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10227704)
HASEGAWA Kazuhiro  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (60324159)
OOKOSHI Tadakazu  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (90362037)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシャペロン / 蛋白質品質管理 / アミロイド / アミロイドーシス
Research Abstract
To reveal the inhibition mechanism of protein aggregation by extracellular chaperone, we searched for new extracellular chaperone and examined its function. Serum amyloid P component and C-reactive protein are members of the pentraxin family of cyclic pentameric protein. These proteins inhibited various amyloid fibril formations in the presence and absence of calcium. Moreover, serum amyloid P component bound to amyloid fibrils and suppressed the cytotoxicity induced by amyloid fibrils. These results suggest that serum amyloid P component and C reactive protein play an important role as new extracellular chaperones that inhibit protein aggregation in vivo.