eli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TATSUYA Iwata  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20569917)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフラビン / DNA修復 / 光回復酵素 / シクロブタン型ピリミジン二量体 / (6-4)光産物 / 光産物 / シクロブタン型ピリミジンダイマー
Research Abstract
I carried out the following research experiments for the elucidation of reaction mechanism of DNA photolyases. (1) I measured the detailed photoreaction of Xenopus (6-4) photolyase by UV-vis and FTIR spectroscopy. (2) I measured light induced difference FTIR spectra which accompany the structural changes of photoactivation and photorepair processes of E.coli CPD photolyase by FTIR spectroscopy, and compared with those of Xenopus (6-4) photolyase.
I obtained the following results. (1) I succeeded in the detection of the structural change accompanying a series of responsives of the photoreaction of FAD, "oxidized from - neutral semiquinoid form - reduced form" at 277 K. I was also able to check the accumulation of the anionic radical form illuminated at 200 K. (2) Upon the CPD binding to CPD photolyase, the structural changes of the alpha helices take place. The style of the structural changes was reverse compared to those of (6-4) photolyase.