A study of the compartment size dependency of the protein synthesis using a cell-free translation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Taiji  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 特別科学研究員 (60622082)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無細胞翻訳系 / タンパク質合成 / 一分子計測 / マイクロチャンバー / ドライエッチング / βガラクトシダーゼ / βグルクロニダーゼ / 緑色蛍光タンパク質(GFP)
Research Abstract
We investigated the compartment size dependency of the protein synthesis reaction using quartz-glass microchambers. By introducing the glass chamber, the concentration of the synthesized protein was significantly improved compared to that in the poly(dimethylsiloxane) (PDMS) microchamber. The concentration was below the detection limit in the PDMS chambers, whereas the glass chambers yielded 41% of the bulk reaction. When the cell-free protein synthesis reaction with different reaction orders was conducted in glass chambers, the reaction dynamics was largely affected by the chamber size although the synthesis reaction was initiated from a constant copy number of DNA. We were able to observe the properties specific to the high order reaction and found the presence of an optimum compartment volume for a high-order reaction using real biological molecules.