Universality of circadian behavior under low temperature conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO HIROSHI  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20512627)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords概日リズム / 温度補償性 / シアノバクテリア / KaiC / 生理学
Research Abstract
Circadian rhythms are oscillatory phenomena with a 24 hours period. One of the prominent characteristics is temperature compensation of period. We focused on temperature compensation, of which molecular mechanism remain unclear, in terms of bifurcation theory.
We had observed circadian rhythms of some organisms under low temperature conditions, and determined the type of bifurcation for the abolishment of circadian rhythms. It had been showed that circadian rhythms of KaiC phosphorylation, fibroblast Arabidopsis and fruits flies were nullified through Hopf bifurcation. Hopf bifurcation under low temperature might relate with temperature compensation because the system near Hopf bifurcation point have low sensitivity to the control parameter.