Structural analysis of the supramolecular complexes involved in DNA replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
HIZUME Kohji  国立遺伝学研究所, 細胞遺伝研究系, 助教 (10378846)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA replication / nucleosome / atomic force microscopy / DNA複製 / ヌクレオソーム / 原子間力顕微鏡 / クロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To complete correctly the replication of the genomic DNA, the initiation of DNA replication is highly regulated by the sequential association of protein complexes on replication origin.
In this study, we assembled these protein complexes on the DNA in vitro and formed relatively huge supramolecular complexes. Both molecular imaging using atomic force microscopy (AFM) and biochemical assays show that nucleosome formation on the DNA containing specific sequence of origin induces stable association of ORC on origin. We also found that nucleosome positioning around origin is rearranged by the addition of ORC.
we also performed observation of MCM-DNA complex by AFM and detected that MCM complex bound to more than two DNA strands was detected, which formed DNA-loop. This result suggests existence of the mechanism of that MCM interacts with higher-order structure of DNA such as DNA-loop rather than that MCM is simply loaded on DNA besides ORC.