Development of measurement technology for molecular dynamics in intracellular nanospace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Taro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 研究員 (50600748)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords1分子計測・操作 / 一分子計測・操作 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurement of molecular dynamics inside living cells is one of important approaches for understanding the complex system of cells. Fluorescence correlation spectroscopy have been widely used to measure some quantities related to molecular dynamics, including diffusion constant, concentration, and reaction rate. In this study, I have developed a novel methodology to realize fluorescence correlation spectroscopy with high resolution beyond the diffraction limit of light. By using transition process between radiative and non-radiative states of photoswitchable fluorescent molecules, a high spatial resolution around 100 nm has been achieved beyond the diffraction limit, which is corresponding to ten times smaller focal volume than conventional fluorescence correlation spectroscopy. This method can also be used for super resolution imaging, it has a potential for wide application in the future biology study.