Analysis of DNA metabolic reactions based on single molecule visualization method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OSHIGE Masahiko  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (00451716)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords1分子観察 / 計測技術 / 可視化技術 / DNA代謝反応 / DNA複製 / DNAポリメラーゼ / ヌクレアーゼ / DNA結合タンパク質 / 分子計測 / DNA / DNAポリメラーゼ / 1分子解析 / 1本鎖DNA / マイクロ流路 / 形態制御 / タンパク質 / モニタリング / 表面修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA synthesis and DNA digestion reactions were studied using direct single-molecule observations in microflow channels. In the channels, ssλDNA shape was controlled as relaxed and stretched form by adjusting buffer flow rate, and DNA synthesis reactions by Klenow Fragment (3’-5’ exo-) were observed. Analysis of the synthetic reaction rates demonstrated that the DNA synthesis reaction rate of stretched ssλDNA was approximately 75% higher than that of random coiled ssλDNA . Also, DNA digestion reactions by T7 Exonuclease (T7 Exo) were directly observed both under pulse-chase conditions and under continuous buffer flow conditions with T7 Exo. Under pulse-chase conditions, the double-stranded regions of λDNA monotonously shortened by a DNA digestion reaction with a single T7 Exo molecule. Under continuous buffer flow conditions with T7 Exo, some pauses were observed during a DNA digestion reaction and double-stranded regions shortened linearly except during these pauses.