small RNA mediated DNA methylation
Project/Area Number |
24770167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
IPPEI Nagamori 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20624729)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | DNAメチル化 / PIWI / MILI / MIWI2 / piRNA / レトロトランスポゾン / 核膜 |
Research Abstract |
Retrotransposon occupies approximately 40% of genome DNA, and it is widely known that DNA methylation mediated retrotransposon repressions are critical for mammal. During male germ cell differentiation, DNA methylation is globally erased, followed by obtaining DNA methylation at site specific manner, including Retrotransposon. Since DNA methylation causes gene repression, site specificity of DNA methylation is critical, however, it remains elusive how site specificity of DNA methylation is determined. By genetic analysis, Mili and Miwi2 were identified as important genes for to determine site specificity for DNA methylation, however, the precise molecular mechanisms are largely unknown. In this project, I have reported how MILI and MIWI2 contribute to site specificity of DNA methylation for retrotransposon