Functional analysis of non-coding RNA in regulation of chromosome segregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IDEUE Takashi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (20420250)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRNA / 染色体分離 / ヘテロクロマチン / non-coding RNA / Aurora B / セントロメア / RBMX / 細胞周期 / non coding RNA
Research Abstract
Satellite I RNA is noncoding RNA transcribed from human centromeric repetitive sequence. Depletion of this RNA caused the abnormal nuclear morphology due to defects in chromosome segregation. We founded that Aurora kinase B, a key factor of chromosome segregation binds to this RNA. Aurora B was regulated kinase activity and localization through binding to this RNA. To identify interaction factors to satellite I RNA, we performed pulled down of Satellite I RNA. Several interactors were identified from pulled down products by LC/MS analysis. Depletion of RBMX, one of interaction protein, showed phenotype of defect in chromosome segregation.