Search and investigation of novel Chlmaydomonas miRNAs that mediate translational repression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Tomohito  高知工科大学, 工学部, 助教 (70512060)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHAMA Takeshi  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授 (00194267)
CERUTTI Heriberto  ネブラスカ大学リンカーン校, プラントサイエンスイニシアチブ, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / RNAサイレンシング / クラミドモナス / 分子生物学 / microRNA
Research Abstract
A gene exerts its function in a cell, and the gene expression is strictly controlled by diverse regulation systems. Small non-cording RNA, which is called miRNA, bind to specific mRNA with their complementarity and induce gene silencing. Gene silencing is mediated by cleavage of a target mRNA or translation inhibition of a target mRNA. Previously, we found that artificial miRNA regulates gene expression at translation levels in unicellular geen alga Chlamydomonas reinhatdtii. Therefore, some endogenous genes were suspected to be regulated by miRNAs at translation levels, but it has not been demonstrated. In this research, we tried to find miRNA that mediate translation repression, and we found that a miRNA inhibits translation of a protein kinase in Chlamydomonas.