Analyzing the mechanism of recombination-dependent replication restart in eukaryotes
Project/Area Number |
24770170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | DNA複製フォーク / レプリソーム / 組換え / リン酸化 / アフリカツメガエル卵無細胞系 / GINS / ATR/ATM / Rad51 / CMGヘリカーゼ / ATM/ATR / 組換え修復 / 複製ストレス / ニワトリDT40細胞 / アフリカツメガエル卵抽出液 / 複製再開 / DNA損傷 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A replication fork collapsed by a break in the template DNA can be rescued by a recombination-mediated pathway, allowing the re-establishment of a functional replication fork. However, it is not well understood how the replisome components are regulated during fork collapse and restart. In this study, I found that Psf2, a subunit of GINS (a replisome factor), is phosphorylated by ATR/ATM upon fork arrest, which is involved in the replication restart.