Elucidation of the mechanism inhibiting centromere dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 助教 (00421313)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセントロメア / クロマチン / 染色体 / 動原体 / ダイセントリック染色体 / 分裂酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Centromere is essential structure for accurate chromosome segregation in mitosis and meiosis. To elucidate the molecular mechanism maintaining the function of a centromere, we have developed the convenient and advantageous artificially inducible system fusing two chromosomes with the terminal in fission yeast. Screening of deletion mutants by this system indicated that eight strains increased the frequencies of survivors when fused chromosome was generated and two centromeres were harbored in one chromosome. In these mutant, many of survivors harbored a fused chromosome in which either centromere was epigenetically inactivated. These results suggested that the centromeres tend to inactivate in these gene deletions compared to a wild type. Because these genes encoded the proteins related to modification of histone, specific histone modification may be important for inhibition of centromere inactivation.