Reconstitution of mitotic chromatids with a minimum set of purified proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KEISHI Shintomi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 平野染色体ダイナミクス研究室, 研究員 (60462694)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords染色体 / コンデンシン / トポイソメラーゼⅡ / ヒストン / ヒストンシャペロン / 再構成 / 分裂期 / 細胞周期 / トポⅡ / トポII / リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitotic chromatids assembly helps guarantee error-free transmission of the genome during cell division. To understand mechanistically how chromatids might be assembled, I have aimed to reconstitute them with as few purified proteins as possible in a test tube. Intensive surveys on ingredients of the assay, which are based on the hypothesis that proper targeting of major chromosomal proteins to sperm DNA is the key for the reconstitution, enable me to recapitulate the chromatid assembly process using only six protein factors (core histones, topoisomerase II, condensin I, nucleoplasmin, Nap1, FACT) and ATP. These results indicate that chromatid assembly during mitosis hinges on much simpler mechanisms than previously thought. Equally important, the chromatid reconstitution system established in this study will undoubtedly open a new avenue of dissecting specific functions of individual factors as well as their cooperation in the future.