Molecular mechanisms for converting meiosis I to meiosis II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Tomoya  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 発生・再生科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (00376641)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords卵母細胞 / ライブイメージング / 動原体 / 染色体動態 / 減数分裂 / 染色体
Research Abstract
Cohesion between sister kinetochores is known to be released during the transition from meiosis I to meiosis II. This study aimed to reveal molecular mechanisms for the release of sister kinetochore cohesion. Live imaging of kinetochores at high resolution in living mouse oocytes indicated that sister kinetochores separated at the onset of anaphase I. Moreover, a newly developed biosensor detected a high activity of separase which cleaves Rec8 cohesin. Thus, these data support the idea that the release of sister kinetochore cohesion is mediated by cleavage of Rec8 by separase.