Actin and myosin-II interaction of the contractile ring in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAINE Masakatsu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員 (20573215)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞質分裂 / アクチン細胞骨格 / II型ミオシン / 収縮環 / 分裂酵母 / IQGAP / アクチン調節タンパク質 / 分子モーター / 胞子形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytokinesis is essential for proliferation of any type of cell. Especially in animal cells and fungi, the contractile ring --a circular structure that is composed of actin filaments and myosin-II like muscle sarcomere-- plays an important role in the spatiotemporally regulated cytofission. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular basis of actin-myosin-II interaction in the contractile ring. We found that an actin-binding protein that localized to the ring and is vital for its assembly, Rng2, regulated ATPase and motor activities of myosin-II and that myosin-II was involved in maintenance of the ring at later anaphase, not only in its assembly and constriction. These findings may greatly contribute to a comprehensive understanding of the whole mechanism of cytokinesis at molecular level and to medical applications, for example development of a technique for regulating growth of some type of cell such as cancer cells.