The Analysis of Molecular Basis of Mitotic Centromere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANNO Yuji  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (20583123)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセントロメア / 染色体分配
Research Abstract
Equational segregation of sister chromatids is fundamental for inheritance of accurate genetic information. However, the underlying molecular mechanism ensuring equational segregation is unclear. Chromosomal instability (CIN),characterized by a high incidence of unequal segregation, is a hallmark of cancer cells and it has been suggested that CIN promotes initiation and progression of tumorigenesis. However, the molecular mechanism underlying CIN remains elusive. In this study, we found that the molecular pathway that Aurora B promotes accumulation of SGO1 at centromere. Furthermore, we uncovered that the dysfunction of the molecular network regulating centromeric localization of SGO1 can be a major cause of CIN.