Proteomic analyses of autophagy-related structures in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hayashi  東京工業大学, フロンティア研究機構, 特任助教 (80551283)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオートファジー / オートファゴソーム / 出芽酵母 / 膜動態 / 膜小胞 / プロテオーム解析 / ベシクル
Research Abstract
Autophagy is a conserved degradation process, wherein autophagosomes are generated by cooperative actions of multiple autophagy-related (Atg) proteins. Previous studies using yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae have provided various insights into the molecular basis of autophagy, however, the most intriguing issues in autophagy, namely, the origin of the autophagosomal membranes, remain to be elucidated. In this study, we succeeded to purify the autophagosomal membranes and the Atg9 vesicles, one of the autophagy-related membranes, and subjected them to proteomic analyses. These analyses showed that both the Atg9 vesicles and the autophagosomal membranes contain the TRAPPIII complex and its downstream factor Ypt1. Furthermore, we found that the Atg9 vesicles become part of the autophagosomal membranes, thereby recruiting the TRAPPIII complex and Ypt1 onto the autophagosomal membranes.