Functional analysis of the septin cytoskeleton in developing and mature brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AGETA-IHSIHARA Natsumi  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60547561)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞骨格
Research Abstract
Neurite outgrowth is a vital process for neural network formation in which microtubules and actin filaments play major roles. Previous studies revealed that another class of nucleotide-binding protein polymers of septins is also required for neurite outgrowth. However, the mechanism are unclear. Here we found that depletion of the pivotal septin subunit SEPT7 from cerebrocortical neurons causes hyperacetylation of microtubules and inhibits the outgrowth of both axons and dendrites. The phenotypic similarity between SEPT7 depletion and inhibition of the major tubulin deacetylase HDAC6 allowed the detection of their functional and physical interactions. While HDAC6–acetylated tubulin interaction is unaffected by the association of septins, it is significantly diminished in SEPT7-depleted neurons. These data suggest a novel molecular network in which septins facilitate HDAC6-mediated tubulin deacetylation, thus optimizing microtubule dynamics for neurite outgrowth.