Molecula mechanism of mRNA targeting to the ER in SRP-independent manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hideki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (30570600)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRNAイメージング / mRNAの小胞体標的化 / ショウジョウバエ / 培養細胞 / mRNAの局在化 / 小胞体標的化 / mRNA
Research Abstract
To reveal the novel mechanism of mRNA targeting to the ER, we had established green fluorescent protein (GFP)-mediated RNA visualization system in Drosophila cultured cells to analyze the mRNA localization and widely identified the mRNAs which are targeted to the ER in a novel manner. As a result of the visualization of mRNA localization, which is targeted in a conventional mechanism by using the system we established, GFP dot signals were observed in the cytoplasm. On the other hand, the GFP signals were hardly observed in the conventional targeting mechanism-disrupted cells. From these data, we have judged the visualization system we established certainly works. By this visualization system, the localization of mRNA, which was identified as a mRNA targeted to the ER in non-conventional manner, was observed and the mRNA also formed foci in the cytoplasm. Interestingly, the GFP dot formation was not affected even if the conventional mechanism was suppressed by RNA interference.