Mechanism of virtual nuclear envelope breakdown
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Haruhiko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (70399533)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核構造 / 核膜孔複合体 / 核膜 / 分裂酵母 / 核膜孔 / 減数分裂
Research Abstract
In fission yeast, a phenomenon functionally equivalent of nuclear envelope breakdown (virtual nuclear envelope breakdown: V-NEBD) occurs in meiosis to increase nuclear envelope permeability with maintenance of nuclear envelope and nuclear pore structure. To understand the function of nuclear pore complex on the V-NEBD, about 30 proteins composing nuclear pore complex were characterized by their localizations and expression levels. These analyses suggested the unique composition of nuclear pore complex in fission yeast. In addition, gene disruption analysis of the nuclear pore complex genes revealed a gene that regulates the timing of V-NEBD.